Rising Star Award

The Baptist Rising Star is an award to recognize those leaders who significantly improved their team index score. A Team Index 3 to a Team Index 1 or a Team Index II to a Team Index I.

Great managers ensure they acquire and develop great talent. The y actively prioritize engagement. Their team’s activities align perfectly behind the mission narrative of the organization. These leaders do five key things:

  1. They get the right people and make sure they are in the right roles.
  2. They set their teams up for success by providing proper training and development, while removing obstacles.
  3. They make work meaningful for the team members by providing a clear path or role.
  4. These leaders use both formal and informal check-in strategies and check in often with team members.
  5. These leaders frequently engage everyone in discussions and solutions.


2020 BAPTIST RISING STAR AWARD RECIPIENTS (237)

BMC-Attala

  • Patient Financial Services – Mollie Ellington
  • Patient Financial Services – Sheila Vincent

BMHSI – Metro

  • BHME – Memphis – Alyse Evans
  • BHME – Memphis – Carol Hodes

Baptist Medical Group

  • CBO Coding – Dana Covington
  • CBO Coding – Jeannie Dean
  • CBO Coding – Kimberly Morrison
  • CBO Coding (90052) – Cathy Cover
  • CBO Coding (91111) – Cathy Cover
  • CBO Jackson PB – Beverly Fish
  • CBO Jackson PB – Jennifer Walen
  • Huntingdon Primary Care – Michael Viar
  • Memphis Breast Care – Jerri Jackson
  • Memphis Breast Care – Robin Wachsman
  • Metro Market OH – Jacqueline Ryan
  • Oxford Pulmonary – Allyson Dyer
  • Regional Market Oh Corp – Warren Rogers
  • River City Pediatrics – Austin Hudson
  • River City Pediatrics – Jessica Alpe
  • Surgical Associates of Martin Oh – Michael Viar
  • Surgical Associates of Martin Oh – Patsy Duncan

Baptist Medical Group – Jackson

  • Madison FM Clinic – Connie Bouslay

BMH-Booneville

  • Operating Room – Edith Boren
  • Operating Room – Jana Crittenden

BMH-Calhoun

  • Med/Surg – G&A Mississippi Corporate 9000
  • Rad Diagnostic - G&A Mississippi Corporate 9000 Rad Diagnostic – Rhonda Palmertree
  • Respiratory Therapy – G&A Mississippi Corporate 9000 Respiratory Therapy – Vickie Yarbrough

BMH-Carroll County

  • Med/Surg 61101 – Anna Kilburn
  • O/P Center-Radiology – Brad Cary
  • O/P Center-Radiology – Ricky Scott
  • Rad Diagnostic – Brad Cary
  • Rad Diagnostic – Nina Smothers

BMH-Collierville

  • Pathology General – Mary Cline
  • Rad CT – Jay Smith

BMHCC-Corporate

  • Administration – Zach Chandler
  • G&A Metro BMHCC Corp – William Griffin
  • G&A Mississippi Corporate – Chris Anderson
  • G&A Mississippi Corporate – James Grantham
  • HS Accounting Services Corporate – William Griffin
  • HS Accounts Payable Corporate – David Garrison
  • HS Accounts Payable Corporate – Patricia Conrad
  • HS Accounts Payable Corporate – Tracy Gordon
  • HS Baptist Onecare Corporate – Laura Beard
  • HS Centralized Transcription Corporate – Suzette Myers
  • HS Clinical Doc Integrity Corporate – Tonya Mitchell
  • HS Communications Corporate – Scott Fountain
  • HS Communications Corporate – Kimmie Vaulx
  • HS Corporate Finance Admin Corporate–Ron Wachsman
  • HS Decision Support Corporate – Thomas Gladney
  • HS HRD Compensation Corporate – Terry Macalady
  • HS IS Application Services Corporate – Brian Beyer
  • HS IS Application Services Corporate – Susan Swain
  • HS IS Jackson Corporate – Mary Brannan
  • HS IS Jackson Corporate – William Thompson
  • HS IS Operational Svc Metro Corporate – Beverly Jordan
  • HS IS Technical Services Corporate – Kenneth Brandon
  • HS Legal Corporate – Gregory Duckett
  • HS Metro Radiology Pacs Corporate – MEAdministrationBaptistMemphis 2110
  • HS Patient Placement Corporate – Derick Ziegler
  • HS Patient Placement Corporate – Stacy Hammett
  • HS RBO-Jackson – Valencia Dunson
  • HS Revenue Cycle Corporate – Annie Lott
  • HS Revenue Cycle Corporate – Steven Bell
  • HS Revenue Process & Analysis Corporate – Frankie King
  • HS Supply Chain Operations Corporate – John Finger
  • HS Supply Chain Operations Corporate – Kimberly Young
  • HT Health Plus Concern HTA Inc. – Nancy Averwater
  • MG BMG HR – Dee Banta

BMH-Crittenden

  • Rad Diagnostics – Daniel Massey

BMH-DeSoto

  • Administration – Brian Hogan
  • Admissions – Joe McWherter
  • Admissions – Teresa Powell
  • Cardiac Lab – Cheryl Berry
  • Cardiac Rehab – Cheryl Berry
  • Cardiac Rehab – Donna Ray
  • CCU – Cheryl Berry
  • CCU – Wanda Grayson
  • ICU Stepdown – Amanda Walters
  • ICU Stepdown – Cheryl Berry
  • Labor & Delivery – Penny Wheeler
  • Med/Surg 6 Tower – Cynthia Evans
  • Med/Surg 6 Tower – Katie Alvis
  • Med/Surg 7 Tower – Cynthia Evans
  • Med/Surg 7 Tower – Mattie Caulder
  • Nursing Admin – Randy White
  • Nursing Office – Donna Ray
  • Occupational Therapy – Anne Mize
  • Operating Room – Barbara Dison
  • Path Blood Bank – Tamara Bryant
  • Physical Therapy – Anne Mize
  • Rehab Nursing – Kathleen Smith
  • Rehab Services Admin – Evonne Hedrich
  • Rehab Services Admin – Octavious Ivy
  • Telemetry Services – Lisa Miller

BMH-Golden Triangle

  • Ambulance Servic – Chris Bourland
  • Ambulance Service – William Lancaster
  • Cardiac Lab – Alicia Grant
  • Cardiac Lab – Kayla Pruitt
  • Case Mgmt Admmin – Lyndsey Stillman
  • Case Mgmt Admin – Thomas Steadman
  • Emergency Room – Lauri Sansing
  • Emergency Room – Mary Sumrall
  • Emergency Room – Sandy Holman
  • Oncology – Rebecca Brown
  • Operating Room – Mary Sumrall
  • Skilled Nursing Facility – Brandy Bryant
  • Surgery Outpatient – Cynthia Stacy
  • Surgery Outpatient – Derrick Forrester
  • Transportation – Bradley Mize

BMC – Leake

  • Patient Financial Services – Daryl Weaver
  • Patient Financial Services – Sheila Vincent

MBMC-Jackson

  • Case Management Administration – Amanda Keller
  • Case Management Administration – Brenda Howie
  • CV Diagnostic Cardio Stress – James Biggers
  • Emergency Room – Brad Beattie
  • Emergency Room – Hubert McPhail
  • Heart Clinic – Judy Henderson
  • Heart Clinic – Lori Hill
  • Information Systems – Niko Johnson Barnes
  • MedSurg Rec – David Hamm
  • OP Cardiac – Janet Steen
  • QRS Data Management – Michael Maples
  • Radiology Diagnostic – Brad Beattie
  • Radiology Premier – Jason Estridge
  • Training Org Development – Brenda Howie 
  • Venous Access Support – Rebecca Davis
  • Wellness Center – Lee Foreman
  • Wellness Center – Tony James

BMH-Memphis

  • Advanced Disease Center – Denise Duvall-Seaman
  • CVICU – Ellen Hatcher
  • CVICU – Laura Quinn
  • Electrophysiology Lab – Leann Logan
  • Electrophysiology Lab – Matthew Dane
  • GI Ambulatory – Jodi Woods
  • ICU – Ellen Hatcher
  • Information Systems – Dorothy Clark
  • Information Systems – Jared Moses
  • Information Systems – Gerald Peete
  • Linen – Catherine Williams
  • Linen – MELinen 2110
  • Nursing Clinical Development – Jacqueline Staples
  • Pathology General – Darlene Fountain
  • Pathology General – James Bolden
  • Pathology General – Vicki Bland
  • Rad Admin – Craig Earley
  • Rad Nuclear Med S – Tracy Vest
  • Rad Special Procedures – Katina Jones
  • Rad Special Procedures – Linda Murphy
  • Respiratory Therapy – Calvin Wordlaw
  • Respiratory Therapy –  Craig Earley
  • Respiratory Therapy – Larry Hopper
  • Transplant Services – Michelle Lorenz
  • Transplant Services – Samuel Lynd
  • Transportation – Jared Moses
  • Transportation – Ronald Geddings

NEA Baptist Jonesboro

  • Quality Improvement – Brad Parsons
  • 5 West – Echo McIntare
  • Administration – Brad Parsons
  • BCC-JB – Kelley Tracy
  • Cardiac Rehab – Joyce Lemieux
  • Emergency Room – Bobbie Caldwell
  • Emergency Room – Kenneth Seyler
  • Pharmacy – Byron Daughdrill
  • Pharmacy – Melonie Edens
  • Pharmacy – Rodney Chastain
  • Physical Therapy – Melonie Edens
  • Radiation Oncology – Melonie Edens Radiation
  • Oncology – Rondal Culp

NEA Baptist Clinic

  • Care Coordination Mob – Jennifer Martinez
  • Care Coordination Mob – Melonie Edens
  • Dialysis Middle/Hilltop – Katie Grissom
  • Dialysis Middle/Hilltop – Mari Mullis
  • Internal Medicine – Amy Dement
  • Neuro/NS – Katie Grissom
  • Newport Oh – Melanie Pickle
  • Optical Shop Mob – Katie Grissom
  • Pain Management Oh Mob – Kaitlin Reid
  • Peds Matthews Oh – Kaitlin Reid
  • Trumann Oh – Melanie Pickle
  • Trumann Oh – Melissa Roberts
  • Woodsprings Oh – Melanie Pickle

BMH- North Mississippi

  • Acute I/P Therapies – Leigh Laughter
  • Administration – William Henning
  • Cardiac Cath Services – Robert Robinson
  • HRD Administration – William Henning
  • Nursing Admin – Mark Ottens
  • Nursing Admin – Ronda Williams
  • Nursing Admin –Tracey Mitchell
  • O/P Center Radiology – Mike Gooch
  • O/P Center Radiology – Peyton Warrington
  • Oncology Oxford Infusion – Daniel Lenard
  • Path General – Anthony Beard
  • Path General – Crystal Williams
  • Path General – Peyton Warrington
  • Physical Therapy OP Rehab – Monica Johnson
  • Physical Therapy OP Rehab – Peyton Warrington
  • Quality Improvement – Sonia McKeithen
  • Rad Ultrasound – Robert Bowen
  • Telemetry Services – Valerie Frakes

BMH-Tipton

  • BCC Bartlett A BCCBR– Cassandra Ford
  • BCC Bartlett A BCCBR – Joseph Vernon
  • BCC Collierville – Jamekia Hubbard
  • Facility Patient Towers – Ginger Taylor
  • Facility Patient Towers – Parker Harris
  • Path General – Mary Smith
  • Path General – Parker Harris
  • Rad Diagnostic – Jackie Barton
  • Rad Diagnostic – Tiffany Cockman
  • Stem Cell Transplant – Kelly Gray

BMH- Union City

  • Emergency Room – Lori Brown
  • Emergency Room – Rhonda Hawks
  • Respiratory Therapy – Jill Hopper
  • Respiratory Therapy – Jim Robertson

BMH-Union County

  • CCU – Heather Reid
  • CCU/Stepdown/Telemetry/Nursing
  • Office – Vickie Byars HIM – Janet Flake
  • Nursery – Cheryl Hodges
  • Operating Room – Heather Reid
  • Operating Room – Jeffery Howard
  • Path General – Amy Goolsby
  • Path General – Collin Cheek
  • Respiratory Therapy – Collin Cheek
  • Respiratory Therapy – Respiratory Therapy 5130

BMH- Women’s Hospital

  • Admissions – Amy Rivers
  • Admissions – Margaret Williams
  • Facility Housekeeping Pat – Debra Isbill
  • Facility Housekeeping Pat – Margaret Williams
  • Gynecology – Sara Olah
  • Operation Room – Carol Thetford
  • Operation Room – Hazel Collins
  • Security – Orlandis Blakley
  • Security – Wyatt Bunker

BMHC-Yazoo

  • Nursing Admin – Robert Coleman
  • Path General – Cynthia Erickson
  • Path General – Robert Coleman